Friday, 6 June 2008

World Environment Day Awards 2008 Wiiners announced

Tonights dinner was an amazing experience- I feel honoured being able to attend the World Environment Day Awards 2008 dinner and being amongst some of Australia's outstanding achievers.

The following organisations should be commended for their work, and a big congratulations to the Winners for the United Nations Association of Australia World Environment Awards 2008.

Building Commission Award for Best Sustainable Residential Development
WINNER:
Landmatters Currumbin Valey - "The Ecovillage at Currumbin"

Sustainability Victoria Meeting the Greenhouse Challenge Award
WINNER: Global Renewables - "The UR-3R Process"

ITW Industrial Packaging Education/School Award
WINNER:
Mount Manypeaks Primary School - "Natural Resource Management Program"

Lincolne Scott Triple Bottom Line Award
WINNER:
Sustainable Living Fabrics - "Kiss and Leap: A Business Model with Moral Sustainability"

Szencorp Green Building Award
WINNER:
FMSA Architects/Cundall - "St Leonard's College Sustainability Centre - Cornish Campus"

DSE Excellence in Marine and Coastal Management Award
WINNER:
Moreton Bay Seafood Industry Association - "Development and implementatio fo an Environmental Management System for Professional Fishers of Moreton Bay, South East Queensland"

Excellence in Water Management Award
WINNER:
Randwick City Council - "Randwick City Council's Retrofitting Randwick for Water Conservation"

Business Sustainability Awards

Best Specific Environmental Initiative
WINNER:
Greening Australia/Alcoa Point Henry - "Moolapio"

Environmental Best Practice
WINNER:
InStyle Contract Textiles - "An Integrated Company Approach to Sustainability"

Local Government Awards

Excellence Overall Environmental Management
WINNER:
City of Ipswich - "City of Solutions: Thinking Globally, Acting Locally"

Best Specific Environmental Initiative
WINNER:
Fairfield City Council - "Nalawala Sustainability Hub"

Community Award
WINNER:
The Community of Castlemaine

Individual Award
WINNER:
Dr. John Geoffrey Mosley

Media Award for Environmental Reporting
WINNER:
Mark Corcoran, Vivien Altman, David Martin, Simon Brynjolffsen and David Verrechia; ABC TV Foreign Correspondent - "Bolivian Meltdown"

Labels: ,